Cypress Forest PUD – Water, Trash and Recycle Service Update

The region continues to have a water supply shortage as well as pressure issues. There has been damage to the system that provides Regional Water Authority (RWA) surface water to our district and the region. Our district is now using only well water and is operating at a low, but acceptable pressure. It is very important that everyone conserve and minimize their water usage. Please shut off the water at the supply line valve if you have a water line break in your home or with the irrigation system. A boil water notice has not been issued for our district. Our service provider EDP is working diligently on this issue. If there are emergency water supply issues that need to be addressed, EDP can be contacted at (832) 467 1599 or at customerservice@edpwater.com.

Texas Pride Disposal has many crew members that are dealing with home pipe damage issues, but plans on providing limited service on Friday. There will be no recycling service, but they plan to provide regular backdoor trash service.

CFPUD – Conserve Water

The inclement weather has caused a water supply shortage as well as pressure issues throughout the region, including our district. Please help conserve. If you experience a water line break, please shut off the water at the supply line valve. With temperatures near or above freezing, there is no need to ”trickle” the faucets. A boil water notice has not been issued for our district, but we are monitoring the situation closely. Our service provider EDP is working diligently on this issue. If there are emergency water supply issues that need to be addressed, EDP can be contacted at (832) 467 1599 or at customerservice@edpwater.com.

Notice of Pumpage & Surface Water Rate Postponement

At a special teleconference meeting of the Authority held on Monday, April 20th, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Authority approved the postponement of the pumpage fee and surface water rate increases from April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2020. The Board also approved suspension of late payment penalties for a four (4) month period ending July 31, 2020, subject to submission of a written letter of request from a district to the Authority.

Should you have any questions regarding these actions of the Board, please contact the Authority office.

Our Water is Safe to Drink

The surface water supply of the North Harris County Regional Water Authority (the “Authority”) was not affected by City of Houston’s major water line break on Thursday, February 27, 2020.

There will not be a boil water notice issued by the Authority to its customers at this time.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (the “TCEQ”) requires that a boil water notice be issued if the water pressure in a public water system falls below the minimum requirement. The surface water the Authority receives from the City of Houston is conveyed from a different water treatment plant via a separate transmission line which never lost its pressure from the major line break.

In addition, the Authority monitors and tests the quality of the water frequently after it reaches the Authority’s facilities to ensure the integrity of the water we provide to our customers.

What the heck! Why did my water bill go up so much this month?

The above question is a common call our Operator receives from customers each month. So why do some customers see a sudden spike in their water bills? The reasons will vary. To help determine the reason for an unusually high water bill, look at your water bill and find the amount of water used and then follow the steps below:

Let’s confirm your meter reading – How to read your meter

  • Meter styles will vary, but the diagram on the right is typical. The large sweep hand on the dial measures water use in gallons. One gallon of water passes through the water meter as the sweep hand moves from one number to the next (e.g., 0 to 1). A complete rotation equals 10 gallons. Most meters have a low-flow indicator that turns as water moves through the water meter. This typically looks like a small triangle (shown), star or gear.
  • Example: The sweep hand is on the “1” so the read is 1,356,411 gallons. The last number on the right is a static zero (does not change). When the sweep hand is on the “3” the read will be 1,356,413 gallons. The meter reads 1,356,410 which is the total number of gallons of water recorded since the meter was installed. Because the billed charge is only in thousand gallons of water, the meter reader discards the last three digits with the black background. The reading shown would be 1356 or 1,356,000 gallons. Look at your most recent water bill. The reading under current reading would now be your previous reading. Subtract the previous reading from the reading on your meter now and you will have the amount of water usage since your last reading.
  • If you feel you meter reading was incorrect, call us. Meter reading is done manually and mistakes, while rare, can happen. A service technician will re-read your meter. If an error is discovered, you will receive a billing adjustment.

Do I have a leak?

Most spikes in water use are due to a leak or increased outdoor water use on lawns. Follow these steps
to check for a leak.

  • Look at your water meter and locate the low flow indicator, also called a leak detector. Typically this is a small triangle that will slowly turn with low use, and spin rapidly with higher water use.
  • Is the triangle turning? If it is, even very slowly, you may have a leak. Check and be sure no water is being used inside or outside the home. If you are not knowingly using water, and the triangle continues to turn, you have a leak.
  • If you need help performing this test, call us. We will help you with a no-charge service call to your home. While we cannot enter your home, we can assist you with the test.

Check for toilet leaks

Toilet leaks are one of the most common sources of leaks. Leaky toilets can waste hundreds of gallons a day undetected and should be repaired immediately. Pinpointing a toilet leak is easy and usually inexpensive. Follow these procedures to locate a toilet leak: Wait 5-10 minutes after the last flush.

  • Remove tank cover. Is the water level in the tank too high and spilling into the overflow tube? If it is you have a leak.
  • While you have the tank cover off, put food coloring, laundry bluing or a leak detector tablet in the toilet tank. Wait at least 30 minutes. If the colored water appears in the bowl, you have a leak.

The meter reading was correct, and I don’t have a leak. Now what?

  • Irrigation of lawns is by far the largest use of water during hot, dry months. Check your irrigation controller settings. Water only as needed to keep your lawn healthy. Water in the street after your system runs indicates you are over watering, or that repairs or adjustments may be needed to your irrigation system.
  • If you are able, read your meter, run your irrigation system through a complete cycle, and re-read your meter after. The amount of water you use per irrigation cycle can be helpful in determining how much water is used weekly or monthly.
  • Other causes of increased water use include:
    • Filling of pools
    • Guests staying at your home
    • Malfunctioning water softeners

Is my water meter accurate?

Water meters lose accuracy as they age. As meters age, the parts wear, causing meters to underregister. This is why we change meters out on a scheduled basis based on water use. Meters will almost never over-register the water used. If you feel your meter isn’t accurate, call us.

Now what?

Some spikes in water use cannot be positively identified. We will assist in investigating high water use complaints, however Cypress Forest cannot control water that passes through the meter. It is the customer’s responsibility to locate and repair leaks and to ensure water is not being wasted.